Privacy Policy

What do you do with my personal data?

Any personally identifiable data you submit to us is retained for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to provide an internet service to our clients, to maintain our own accounts and records and to support and manage our employees.
  • We retain this data for your reference and for legal and regulatory purposes, including claims and payments.
  • Sending important updates, news and special offers via email, or requesting and collecting customer feedback in order to improve our website and services. You can change your communication settings at any time by emailing legal@liberty-i.com

 

What type/classes of information are processed?

We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This may include:

  • personal details
  • email address
  • device detail, such as hardware model, device identifier information, MAC address, IP address, cookies, operating system versions and settings of the device you use to access the services.
  • goods and services provided

 

What kinds of visitor data do you collect?

When you visit our website, we collect data that is not personally identifiable including your IP address, operating system and browser. This information is aggregated to record general location, number of visits, average time spent on site, pages viewed, etc. We use this information to monitor and improve our website and services.

We may use cookies to collect this data and to provide you with tailored information (such as auto-filling certain fields). “Cookies” are tiny elements of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive so we can recognise you when you return. For further details, visit our cookie policy.

 

Do you share my personal data with other companies?

Liberty-izone Ltd is an Internet Service Provider and Public Access Provider. When you book a direct access, or indirect internet service with us, we may share your full name, address and contact details with service carriers and agents involved in fulfilling your chosen service.

If you have opted to receive important updates, news, special offers and customer feedback requests by email, we may share your full name and email address with Zoho CRM.

We are required to comply with all aspects of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and where necessary, or required, we share information with:

  • service providers and suppliers
  • family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • financial organisations
  • trade and professional bodies
  • central government
  • ombudsmen
  • regulatory authorities

We do not allow other companies to use your personal data for their own marketing purposes.

Our website may contain links to the sites of third parties. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practises of these other sites.

 

What about social network plugins?

Our Services make use of social network plugins (“Plugins”). When you use a Service that contains Plugins, information may be directly transferred from your device to the operator of the social network. We have no influence on the data gathered by the Plugin. If you are logged into the social network, your use of our Service can be referenced to your social network account. If you interact with the Plugins, for example by clicking “Like”, “Follow”, or “Share”, or enter a comment, the information may automatically show in your social network profile. Even if you are not logged into your social network account, it may be possible that the Plugins transmit your IP address to the social network operators. Please consider this when using our Services.

For information about the social network operators of the Plugins used in our Services (“Operators”) please see below:

Operators of Plugins used in our Services

If you are a member of one or more of the following social networks and do not want the Operator to connect the data concerning your use of our Services with your member data already stored by the Operator, please log out of the social network before using our Services.

Facebook Data controller: Facebook Ireland Limited, Hanover Reach, 5–7 Hanover Quay, 2 Dublin, Ireland (“Facebook”). For further information you may visit Facebook’s privacy policy website at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Twitter Data controller: Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”). For further information you may visit Twitter’s privacy policy website at https://twitter.com/privacy

 

How can I access my personal data?

Liberty-i tries to be transparent as possible in terms of giving people access to their personal information.

We want to make sure that your information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you believe to be incorrect.

To make a request to Liberty-i for any personal information we may hold, we require you to contact us in writing:

We want to make sure that your information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you believe to be incorrect.

Are you ICO registered?

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.

Liberty-izone Ltd ICO registration number is A8313005

 

Telephone calls

We may record telephone calls to monitor our services and for the protection of our customers and our staff. Calls may be used for staff training purposes.

All calls to our 0808-2819-500 number are charged at your local network rate.