Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your right to privacy. Any information you provide to us will be held on computers that are based in the UK. We collect information about our users in order to help continually improve the Liberty-izone Ltd and Liberty-istore Portal Services. We will always adhere to the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK) in relation to our use of your information and any other applicable data protection laws. This Privacy Policy relates only to our use of the information you provide us and your use of the Liberty-istore Portal and does not extend to your use of the Internet other than the Liberty-izone Ltd Liberty-istore Portal.

What data do we collect from you?

We collect the personal data you provide when you register for Liberty-istore account with us. We also collect any other personal data that you provide when using the Liberty-istore Portal, for example, to enter competitions. We also use cookie technology to monitor which areas of the Liberty-istore Portal you prefer. The information obtained from the cookies is not stored alongside your personal data and will only be used on an anonymous, aggregated basis. We may also hold information relating to any transactions that you enter into with us or any of our third party retail partners.

What we do with the data we collect from you?

We may use the personal information we collect from you to build up a profile of your interests and preferences. This information may be disclosed to other Liberty-izone Ltd group companies and carefully selected third parties and/or used to make you aware of products or services that you may find of interest. If you do not wish to have your details passed on to carefully selected third parties or if you do not wish to receive unsolicited mailings from us please inform us by hand, post or fax in accordance with Clause 6.4 of the Terms and Conditions or via the Contact Details provided on the Liberty-istore Portal from time to time.

Disclosure of data in accordance with law

We may need to disclose your data to appropriate persons where required or permitted by law (for example, to law enforcement authorities in relation to the investigation of a suspected criminal offence).

Changing contact details

You can update or amend your contact details at any time from within the Liberty-istore Portal. If you have any questions about the use of your personal data or if you wish to know how you can inspect or correct other personal data we may hold please contact us by hand, e-mail (by completing a form within the ‘Contact Us’ area of the portal), post or fax in accordance with Clause 6.4 of the Terms and Conditions or via the Contact Details provided on the Liberty-izone Ltd Portal. Or by calling 0808-2819-500.

Changes to the Policy

We may need to amend the Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such amendment will take effect as soon as it is posted on the Liberty-izone Ltd Portal. You are therefore encouraged to familiarize yourself with the Privacy Policy on a regular basis. The Privacy Policy will always be easily accessible online throughout Liberty-izone Ltd Portal.